South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Woodbine, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Woodbine (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $704,500, above 33% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,704 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,365. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Woodbine?
- Detached values rose 6.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($664,000 → $704,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 14 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (3, 5, 6), and 7 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1981, older than in 53% of communities (about the city's middle).
- Median lot 5,499 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 1.3 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #132 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
The median completed detached house here ($704,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Woodbine's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $704,500 / $140,900 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,144 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$919incl. $4,685/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,441 · 2.45% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$909 a monthcap 3.81%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,704 a monthDSCR 0.46 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Woodbine?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Woodbine's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,929 | $664,000 | $704,500 | $4,104 → $4,685 | 2.45% |
| Semi / duplex | 84 | $464,750 | $503,750 | $2,872 → $3,350 | 3.70% |
| Townhouse | 331 | $385,000 | $390,000 | $2,379 → $2,593 | 2.51% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Woodbine
- It needs $4,365 to break even, $2,005 over the estimated local house rent; check Woodbine listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $909 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($503,750, 3.70% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,104 to $4,685 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Woodbine?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.