South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Haysboro, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Haysboro (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $696,750, above 31% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,665 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,319. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Haysboro?
- Detached values rose 1.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($687,250 → $696,750), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 26 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (6, 5, 15), and 9 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-war housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1959, older than in 88% of communities.
- Median lot 5,997 sq ft, 14% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.7 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #97 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 40% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($696,750), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Haysboro's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $696,750 / $139,350 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,110 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$915incl. $4,633/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,445 · 2.49% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$870 a monthcap 3.86%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,665 a monthDSCR 0.46 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Haysboro?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Haysboro's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,814 | $687,250 | $696,750 | $4,247 → $4,633 | 2.49% |
| Semi / duplex | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 9 | $534,000 | $504,000 | $3,300 → $3,352 | 1.80% |
| Apartment condo | 1,199 | $296,500 | $259,000 | $1,832 → $1,722 | 4.01% |
What this means if you're investing in Haysboro
- It needs $4,319 to break even, $1,959 over the estimated local house rent; check Haysboro listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $870 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($259,000, 4.01% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,247 to $4,633 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Haysboro?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.