Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Coventry Hills, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Coventry Hills (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $578,000, above 11% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $950 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,618. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
5,513completed homes
2002median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
200registered suites (26 in 12 months)

What stands out in Coventry Hills?

  • Detached values rose 3.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($556,500 → $578,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 78 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (23, 23, 32), and 22 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2002, older than in 32% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,003 sq ft, 24% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 3.9 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #53 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • Almost all ground-oriented: 5% condo units.
Coventry Hills outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Coventry Hills house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($578,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Coventry Hills's estimated house rent.

Does a Coventry Hills house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$578,000 / $115,600
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$2,580
Vacancy and operating costs−$870incl. $3,844/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,630 · 3.38%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$94 a monthcap 5.16%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$950 a monthDSCR 0.63

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Coventry Hills: 200 legal suites on 5,069 detached lots, the typical house built in 2002.

What do rentals rent for around Coventry Hills?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Coventry Hills's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Coventry Hills: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached5,069$556,500$578,000$3,439 → $3,8443.38%
Semi / duplex176$489,000$498,250$3,022 → $3,3134.03%
Townhouse268$380,500$390,000$2,352 → $2,5933.99%
Apartment condo0Too few completed homes

What this means if you're investing in Coventry Hills

  • It needs $3,618 to break even, $1,118 over the estimated local house rent; check Coventry Hills listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $94 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 200 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($498,250, 4.03% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,439 to $3,844 a year.

Which North communities are priced like Coventry Hills?

Closest detached medians in the North sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Coventry Hills$578,000$3,618200 (26)
Country Hills$574,500$3,59725 (3)
Beddington Heights$588,250$3,678204 (23)
Thorncliffe$599,000$3,742185 (23)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.