Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Thorncliffe, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Thorncliffe (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $599,000, above 14% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,056 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,742. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
2,915completed homes (+3 being built)
1964median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
185registered suites (23 in 12 months)

What stands out in Thorncliffe?

  • Detached values rose 1.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($587,750 → $599,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 60 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (21, 20, 19), and 20 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A post-war housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1964, older than in 85% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,997 sq ft, 14% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 9.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #60 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 16% below the North sector's typical detached median ($714,500).
Thorncliffe outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Thorncliffe house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($599,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Thorncliffe's estimated house rent.

Does a Thorncliffe house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$599,000 / $119,800
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$2,674
Vacancy and operating costs−$882incl. $3,983/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,618 · 3.24%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$200 a monthcap 4.96%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,056 a monthDSCR 0.61

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Thorncliffe: 185 legal suites on 2,033 detached lots, the typical house built in 1964.

What do rentals rent for around Thorncliffe?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Thorncliffe's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Thorncliffe: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,033$587,750$599,000$3,632 → $3,9833.24%
Semi / duplex318$436,000$453,250$2,695 → $3,0144.50%
Townhouse522$306,500$318,250$1,894 → $2,1165.04%
Apartment condo42$198,750$210,500$1,228 → $1,4005.55%

What this means if you're investing in Thorncliffe

  • It needs $3,742 to break even, $1,242 over the estimated local house rent; check Thorncliffe listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $200 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 185 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($210,500, 5.55% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,632 to $3,983 a year.

Which North communities are priced like Thorncliffe?

Closest detached medians in the North sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Thorncliffe$599,000$3,742185 (23)
Beddington Heights$588,250$3,678204 (23)
Huntington Hills$611,000$3,813259 (41)
Coventry Hills$578,000$3,618200 (26)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.