Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Beddington Heights, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Beddington Heights (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $588,250, above 12% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,002 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,678. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
4,277completed homes
1980median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
204registered suites (23 in 12 months)

What stands out in Beddington Heights?

  • Detached values rose 1.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($577,500 → $588,250), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 76 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (17, 30, 29), and 20 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1980, older than in 56% of communities (about the city's middle).
  • Median lot 4,895 sq ft, 7% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 7.8 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #59 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 18% below the North sector's typical detached median ($714,500).
Beddington Heights outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Beddington Heights house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($588,250), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Beddington Heights's estimated house rent.

Does a Beddington Heights house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$588,250 / $117,650
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$2,626
Vacancy and operating costs−$876incl. $3,912/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,624 · 3.31%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$146 a monthcap 5.06%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,002 a monthDSCR 0.62

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey talks something through with an older yeti.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Beddington Heights: 204 legal suites on 2,600 detached lots, the typical house built in 1980.

What do rentals rent for around Beddington Heights?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Beddington Heights's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Beddington Heights: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,600$577,500$588,250$3,569 → $3,9123.31%
Semi / duplex876$449,000$463,500$2,775 → $3,0824.38%
Townhouse764$330,500$341,500$2,043 → $2,2714.65%
Apartment condo37$300,500$283,000$1,857 → $1,8823.96%

What this means if you're investing in Beddington Heights

  • It needs $3,678 to break even, $1,178 over the estimated local house rent; check Beddington Heights listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $146 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 204 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($341,500, 4.65% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,569 to $3,912 a year.

Which North communities are priced like Beddington Heights?

Closest detached medians in the North sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Beddington Heights$588,250$3,678204 (23)
Coventry Hills$578,000$3,618200 (26)
Thorncliffe$599,000$3,742185 (23)
Country Hills$574,500$3,59725 (3)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.