North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Huntington Hills, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Huntington Hills (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $611,000, above 16% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,116 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,813. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Huntington Hills?
- Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($606,000 → $611,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 94 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (19, 32, 43), and 37 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1971, older than in 76% of communities.
- Median lot 5,828 sq ft, 11% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 8.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #38 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 14% below the North sector's typical detached median ($714,500).
The median completed detached house here ($611,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Huntington Hills's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $611,000 / $122,200 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $2,727 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$889incl. $4,063/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,611 · 3.16% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$260 a monthcap 4.85%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,116 a monthDSCR 0.59 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Huntington Hills?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Huntington Hills's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,079 | $606,000 | $611,000 | $3,745 → $4,063 | 3.16% |
| Semi / duplex | 447 | $477,000 | $483,500 | $2,948 → $3,215 | 4.17% |
| Townhouse | 591 | $307,500 | $310,000 | $1,900 → $2,061 | 5.19% |
| Apartment condo | 142 | $299,500 | $309,500 | $1,851 → $2,058 | 3.56% |
What this means if you're investing in Huntington Hills
- It needs $3,813 to break even, $1,313 over the estimated local house rent; check Huntington Hills listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $260 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 259 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($310,000, 5.19% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,745 to $4,063 a year.
Which North communities are priced like Huntington Hills?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Hills | $611,000 | $3,813 | 259 (41) |
| Harvest Hills | $620,500 | $3,869 | 88 (16) |
| Thorncliffe | $599,000 | $3,742 | 185 (23) |
| Beddington Heights | $588,250 | $3,678 | 204 (23) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.