Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Harvest Hills, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Harvest Hills (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $620,500, above 17% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,163 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,869. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
3,274completed homes (+7 being built)
1997median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
88registered suites (16 in 12 months)

What stands out in Harvest Hills?

  • Detached values rose 3.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($602,000 → $620,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 36 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (6, 11, 19), and 8 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1997, older than in 39% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,537 sq ft, 14% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 3.9 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #73 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 13% below the North sector's typical detached median ($714,500).
Harvest Hills outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Harvest Hills house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($620,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Harvest Hills's estimated house rent.

Does a Harvest Hills house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$620,500 / $124,100
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$2,770
Vacancy and operating costs−$894incl. $4,126/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,606 · 3.11%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$308 a monthcap 4.76%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,163 a monthDSCR 0.58

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Harvest Hills: 88 legal suites on 2,241 detached lots, the typical house built in 1997.

What do rentals rent for around Harvest Hills?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Harvest Hills's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Harvest Hills: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,241$602,000$620,500$3,721 → $4,1263.11%
Semi / duplex87$536,000$537,500$3,313 → $3,5743.69%
Townhouse405$471,750$476,500$2,916 → $3,1693.15%
Apartment condo541$340,500$341,500$2,104 → $2,2713.16%

What this means if you're investing in Harvest Hills

  • It needs $3,869 to break even, $1,369 over the estimated local house rent; check Harvest Hills listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $308 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($537,500, 3.69% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,721 to $4,126 a year.

Which North communities are priced like Harvest Hills?

Closest detached medians in the North sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Harvest Hills$620,500$3,86988 (16)
Huntington Hills$611,000$3,813259 (41)
Macewan$636,250$3,9620 (0)
Thorncliffe$599,000$3,742185 (23)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.