Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Mahogany, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Mahogany (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $851,000, above 75% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $2,371 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,229. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Mahogany?
- Detached values fell 2.5% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($872,500 → $851,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 567 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (100, 262, 205), and 108 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2017, older than in 11% of communities.
- Median lot 4,130 sq ft, 21% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 18.5 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #5 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 18% above the Southeast sector's typical detached median ($718,500).
The median completed detached house here ($851,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Mahogany's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $851,000 / $170,200 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $3,798 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$1,013incl. $5,659/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,427 · 2.01% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$1,539 a monthcap 3.19%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,371 a monthDSCR 0.38 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Mahogany?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Mahogany's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 4,332 | $872,500 | $851,000 | $5,392 → $5,659 | 2.01% |
| Semi / duplex | 728 | $620,500 | $625,000 | $3,835 → $4,156 | 2.98% |
| Townhouse | 735 | $590,000 | $575,500 | $3,646 → $3,827 | 2.06% |
| Apartment condo | 1,141 | $412,000 | $371,000 | $2,546 → $2,467 | 3.07% |
What this means if you're investing in Mahogany
- It needs $5,229 to break even, $2,789 over the estimated local house rent; check Mahogany listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,539 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 802 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($371,000, 3.07% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $5,392 to $5,659 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Mahogany?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahogany | $851,000 | $5,229 | 802 (159) |
| Auburn Bay | $797,750 | $4,915 | 108 (20) |
| Cranston | $775,750 | $4,785 | 96 (18) |
| Seton | $773,000 | $4,769 | 849 (106) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.