Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Seton, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Seton (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $773,000, above 55% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $1,980 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,769. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Seton?
- Detached values fell 1.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($783,750 → $773,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 512 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (125, 203, 184), and 84 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2021, older than in 7% of communities.
- Median lot 3,235 sq ft, 38% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 75.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #15 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 63% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($773,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Seton's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $773,000 / $154,600 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $3,450 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$969incl. $5,140/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,471 · 2.28% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$1,148 a monthcap 3.57%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,980 a monthDSCR 0.43 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Seton?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Seton's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,126 | $783,750 | $773,000 | $4,844 → $5,140 | 2.28% |
| Semi / duplex | 330 | $642,500 | $647,500 | $3,971 → $4,306 | 2.85% |
| Townhouse | 1,042 | $481,500 | $456,750 | $2,976 → $3,037 | 2.77% |
| Apartment condo | 1,423 | $375,500 | $353,500 | $2,321 → $2,351 | 3.26% |
What this means if you're investing in Seton
- It needs $4,769 to break even, $2,329 over the estimated local house rent; check Seton listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,148 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 849 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($353,500, 3.26% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,844 to $5,140 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Seton?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seton | $773,000 | $4,769 | 849 (106) |
| Cranston | $775,750 | $4,785 | 96 (18) |
| Mckenzie Lake | $756,750 | $4,673 | 59 (8) |
| Auburn Bay | $797,750 | $4,915 | 108 (20) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.