Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Mckenzie Lake, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Mckenzie Lake (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $756,750, above 49% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $1,898 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,673. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Mckenzie Lake?
- Detached values rose 2.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($741,000 → $756,750), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 26 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 9, 8), and 7 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1995, older than in 43% of communities.
- Median lot 5,177 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 1.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #118 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 7% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($756,750), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Mckenzie Lake's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $756,750 / $151,350 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $3,378 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$960incl. $5,032/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,480 · 2.35% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$1,066 a monthcap 3.67%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,898 a monthDSCR 0.44 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Mckenzie Lake?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Mckenzie Lake's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 4,238 | $741,000 | $756,750 | $4,580 → $5,032 | 2.35% |
| Semi / duplex | 6 | $431,500 | $469,000 | $2,667 → $3,119 | 4.19% |
| Townhouse | 337 | $423,500 | $431,000 | $2,617 → $2,866 | 2.97% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Mckenzie Lake
- It needs $4,673 to break even, $2,233 over the estimated local house rent; check Mckenzie Lake listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,066 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($431,000, 2.97% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,580 to $5,032 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Mckenzie Lake?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckenzie Lake | $756,750 | $4,673 | 59 (8) |
| Seton | $773,000 | $4,769 | 849 (106) |
| Cranston | $775,750 | $4,785 | 96 (18) |
| Douglasdale/Glen | $721,500 | $4,465 | 48 (9) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.