Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Cranston, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Cranston (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $775,750, above 55% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $1,993 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,785. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Cranston?
- Detached values fell 1.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($786,000 → $775,750), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 50 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 19, 22), and 11 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2010, older than in 17% of communities.
- Median lot 4,430 sq ft, 16% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 1.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #69 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 8% above the Southeast sector's typical detached median ($718,500).
The median completed detached house here ($775,750), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Cranston's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $775,750 / $155,150 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $3,463 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$971incl. $5,159/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,469 · 2.27% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$1,161 a monthcap 3.56%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,993 a monthDSCR 0.42 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Cranston?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Cranston's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 5,850 | $786,000 | $775,750 | $4,858 → $5,159 | 2.27% |
| Semi / duplex | 376 | $540,000 | $545,250 | $3,337 → $3,626 | 3.51% |
| Townhouse | 1,109 | $474,500 | $460,000 | $2,933 → $3,059 | 2.74% |
| Apartment condo | 832 | $368,500 | $336,500 | $2,277 → $2,238 | 3.46% |
What this means if you're investing in Cranston
- It needs $4,785 to break even, $2,345 over the estimated local house rent; check Cranston listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,161 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($545,250, 3.51% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,858 to $5,159 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Cranston?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cranston | $775,750 | $4,785 | 96 (18) |
| Seton | $773,000 | $4,769 | 849 (106) |
| Mckenzie Lake | $756,750 | $4,673 | 59 (8) |
| Auburn Bay | $797,750 | $4,915 | 108 (20) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.