Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Douglasdale/Glen, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Douglasdale/Glen (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $721,500, above 39% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $1,721 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,465. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Douglasdale/Glen?
- Detached values rose 3.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($695,000 → $721,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 18 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (2, 7, 9), and 7 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1996, older than in 42% of communities.
- Median lot 5,271 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 1.2 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #109 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
The median completed detached house here ($721,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Douglasdale/Glen's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $721,500 / $144,300 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $3,220 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$941incl. $4,798/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,499 · 2.49% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$889 a monthcap 3.88%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,721 a monthDSCR 0.47 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Douglasdale/Glen?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Douglasdale/Glen's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,951 | $695,000 | $721,500 | $4,295 → $4,798 | 2.49% |
| Semi / duplex | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 593 | $595,500 | $573,000 | $3,680 → $3,810 | 2.07% |
| Apartment condo | 343 | $522,000 | $494,500 | $3,226 → $3,288 | 2.14% |
What this means if you're investing in Douglasdale/Glen
- It needs $4,465 to break even, $2,025 over the estimated local house rent; check Douglasdale/Glen listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $889 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the detached ($721,500, 2.49% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,295 to $4,798 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Douglasdale/Glen?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglasdale/Glen | $721,500 | $4,465 | 48 (9) |
| Rangeview | $718,500 | $4,447 | 538 (132) |
| Ricardo Ranch | $705,000 | $4,368 | 182 (94) |
| Hotchkiss | $691,250 | $4,286 | 217 (90) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.