Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Cornerstone, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Cornerstone (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $765,500, above 52% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $1,976 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,725. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Cornerstone?
- Detached values rose 3.7% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($738,000 → $765,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 997 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (214, 370, 413), and 250 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2021, older than in 7% of communities.
- Median lot 3,376 sq ft, 36% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 61.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #1 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 34% above the Northeast sector's typical detached median ($573,000).
The median completed detached house here ($765,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Cornerstone's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $765,500 / $153,100 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $3,417 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$959incl. $5,090/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,441 · 2.26% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$1,228 a monthcap 3.43%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,976 a monthDSCR 0.42 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Cornerstone?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Cornerstone's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,479 | $738,000 | $765,500 | $4,561 → $5,090 | 2.26% |
| Semi / duplex | 832 | $580,500 | $597,000 | $3,588 → $3,970 | 3.08% |
| Townhouse | 859 | $510,000 | $496,500 | $3,152 → $3,302 | 2.67% |
| Apartment condo | 439 | $294,750 | $188,500 | $1,822 → $1,254 | 5.96% |
What this means if you're investing in Cornerstone
- It needs $4,725 to break even, $2,325 over the estimated local house rent; check Cornerstone listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,228 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 1,514 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($188,500, 5.96% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,561 to $5,090 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Cornerstone?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.