Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Redstone, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Redstone (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $798,000, above 64% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $2,139 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,917. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Redstone?
- Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($791,750 → $798,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 254 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (58, 118, 78), and 30 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2017, older than in 11% of communities.
- Median lot 3,907 sq ft, 26% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 31.7 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #42 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 35% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($798,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Redstone's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $798,000 / $159,600 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $3,562 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$977incl. $5,307/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,423 · 2.14% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$1,391 a monthcap 3.26%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,139 a monthDSCR 0.40 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Redstone?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Redstone's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,402 | $791,750 | $798,000 | $4,893 → $5,307 | 2.14% |
| Semi / duplex | 390 | $591,500 | $604,000 | $3,656 → $4,017 | 3.04% |
| Townhouse | 981 | $424,000 | $416,500 | $2,620 → $2,770 | 3.32% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Redstone
- It needs $4,917 to break even, $2,517 over the estimated local house rent; check Redstone listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,391 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 445 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($416,500, 3.32% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,893 to $5,307 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Redstone?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redstone | $798,000 | $4,917 | 445 (39) |
| Homestead | $783,500 | $4,831 | 395 (124) |
| Cornerstone | $765,500 | $4,725 | 1514 (318) |
| Cityscape | $761,500 | $4,701 | 403 (154) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.