Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll

Taradale, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Taradale (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $595,500, above 13% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $1,123 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,721. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).

Rules and data checked
4,360completed homes (+1 being built)
2003median year built
$2,400est. local 3+ bed house rent
432registered suites (40 in 12 months)

What stands out in Taradale?

  • Detached values fell 0.7% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($600,000 → $595,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 139 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (55, 29, 55), and 34 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2003, older than in 29% of communities.
  • Median lot 3,485 sq ft, 34% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 13.0 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #39 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 1 homes were still being built at the 2026 valuation and are left out of the medians.
Taradale outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Taradale house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($595,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Taradale's estimated house rent.

Does a Taradale house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$595,500 / $119,100
House rent (3+ bed)$2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97
Mortgage$2,658
Vacancy and operating costs−$865incl. $3,960/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,535 · 3.09%
With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501−$375 a monthcap 4.60%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,123 a monthDSCR 0.58

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Taradale: 432 legal suites on 3,317 detached lots, the typical house built in 2003.

What do rentals rent for around Taradale?

CMHC survey zone 7, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.97 of the CMA average
UnitNortheast zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,501
2-bedroom apartment$1,762
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,036
Apartment vacancy5.3%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Taradale's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Taradale: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached3,317$600,000$595,500$3,708 → $3,9603.09%
Semi / duplex213$490,500$493,500$3,031 → $3,2823.87%
Townhouse438$367,000$400,500$2,268 → $2,6633.47%
Apartment condo392$255,500$273,250$1,579 → $1,8173.90%

What this means if you're investing in Taradale

  • It needs $3,721 to break even, $1,321 over the estimated local house rent; check Taradale listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $375 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 432 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($273,250, 3.90% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,708 to $3,960 a year.

Which Northeast communities are priced like Taradale?

Closest detached medians in the Northeast sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Taradale$595,500$3,721432 (40)
Monterey Park$590,500$3,692111 (12)
Mayland Heights$611,500$3,816113 (10)
Vista Heights$573,000$3,58818 (3)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.