Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll

Monterey Park, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Monterey Park (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $590,500, above 12% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $1,098 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,692. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).

Rules and data checked
2,730completed homes
1994median year built
$2,400est. local 3+ bed house rent
111registered suites (12 in 12 months)

What stands out in Monterey Park?

  • Detached values fell 0.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($591,500 → $590,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 36 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 17, 10), and 11 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1994, older than in 44% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,304 sq ft, 18% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 4.5 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #92 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
Monterey Park outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Monterey Park house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($590,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Monterey Park's estimated house rent.

Does a Monterey Park house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$590,500 / $118,100
House rent (3+ bed)$2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97
Mortgage$2,636
Vacancy and operating costs−$862incl. $3,927/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,538 · 3.13%
With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501−$350 a monthcap 4.64%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,098 a monthDSCR 0.58

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Monterey Park: 111 legal suites on 2,475 detached lots, the typical house built in 1994.

What do rentals rent for around Monterey Park?

CMHC survey zone 7, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.97 of the CMA average
UnitNortheast zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,501
2-bedroom apartment$1,762
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,036
Apartment vacancy5.3%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Monterey Park's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Monterey Park: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,475$591,500$590,500$3,656 → $3,9273.13%
Semi / duplex22$429,500$439,250$2,654 → $2,9214.43%
Townhouse76$375,250$399,750$2,319 → $2,6583.48%
Apartment condo157$255,500$268,500$1,579 → $1,7853.99%

What this means if you're investing in Monterey Park

  • It needs $3,692 to break even, $1,292 over the estimated local house rent; check Monterey Park listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $350 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 111 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($268,500, 3.99% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,656 to $3,927 a year.

Which Northeast communities are priced like Monterey Park?

Closest detached medians in the Northeast sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Monterey Park$590,500$3,692111 (12)
Taradale$595,500$3,721432 (40)
Vista Heights$573,000$3,58818 (3)
Mayland Heights$611,500$3,816113 (10)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.