Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Saddle Ridge, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Saddle Ridge (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $708,750, above 35% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $1,691 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,390. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Saddle Ridge?
- Detached values fell 1.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($718,000 → $708,750), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 656 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (179, 222, 255), and 132 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2011, older than in 16% of communities.
- Median lot 3,662 sq ft, 30% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 25.0 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #3 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 24% above the Northeast sector's typical detached median ($573,000).
The median completed detached house here ($708,750), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Saddle Ridge's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $708,750 / $141,750 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $3,163 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$928incl. $4,713/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,472 · 2.49% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$943 a monthcap 3.76%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,691 a monthDSCR 0.47 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Saddle Ridge?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Saddle Ridge's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 5,102 | $718,000 | $708,750 | $4,437 → $4,713 | 2.49% |
| Semi / duplex | 535 | $585,500 | $577,500 | $3,619 → $3,840 | 3.21% |
| Townhouse | 819 | $463,500 | $442,500 | $2,865 → $2,943 | 3.08% |
| Apartment condo | 969 | $301,500 | $268,500 | $1,863 → $1,785 | 3.99% |
What this means if you're investing in Saddle Ridge
- It needs $4,390 to break even, $1,990 over the estimated local house rent; check Saddle Ridge listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $943 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 1,274 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($268,500, 3.99% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,437 to $4,713 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Saddle Ridge?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saddle Ridge | $708,750 | $4,390 | 1274 (169) |
| Coral Springs | $709,750 | $4,396 | 92 (13) |
| Skyview Ranch | $699,000 | $4,332 | 244 (39) |
| Cityscape | $761,500 | $4,701 | 403 (154) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.