Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Carrington, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Carrington (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $847,000, above 74% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $2,300 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,206. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
2,610completed homes (+146 being built)
2021median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
547registered suites (144 in 12 months)

What stands out in Carrington?

  • Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($840,000 → $847,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 407 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (44, 141, 222), and 96 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2021, older than in 7% of communities.
  • Median lot 3,617 sq ft, 31% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 43.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #10 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • Condo-heavy: 36% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
Carrington outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Carrington house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($847,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Carrington's estimated house rent.

Does a Carrington house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$847,000 / $169,400
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$3,781
Vacancy and operating costs−$1,019incl. $5,632/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,481 · 2.10%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$1,444 a monthcap 3.31%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$2,300 a monthDSCR 0.39

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Carrington: 547 legal suites on 1,260 detached lots, the typical house built in 2021.

What do rentals rent for around Carrington?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Carrington's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Carrington: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached1,260$840,000$847,000$5,191 → $5,6322.10%
Semi / duplex412$611,000$621,000$3,776 → $4,1303.10%
Townhouse592$549,000$531,000$3,393 → $3,5312.76%
Apartment condo346$364,500$335,500$2,253 → $2,2313.23%

What this means if you're investing in Carrington

  • It needs $5,206 to break even, $2,706 over the estimated local house rent; check Carrington listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $1,444 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 547 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($335,500, 3.23% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $5,191 to $5,632 a year.

Which North communities are priced like Carrington?

Closest detached medians in the North sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Carrington$847,000$5,206547 (144)
Sherwood$828,500$5,097179 (24)
Nolan Hill$804,500$4,955215 (42)
Moraine$791,250$4,877468 (154)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.