North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Panorama Hills, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Panorama Hills (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $765,500, above 52% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,891 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,725. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Panorama Hills?
- Detached values rose 1.7% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($752,500 → $765,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 162 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (37, 51, 74), and 35 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2007, older than in 21% of communities.
- Median lot 4,575 sq ft, 13% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 6.7 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #34 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 7% above the North sector's typical detached median ($714,500).
The median completed detached house here ($765,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Panorama Hills's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $765,500 / $153,100 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,417 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$974incl. $5,090/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,526 · 2.39% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,035 a monthcap 3.73%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,891 a monthDSCR 0.45 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Panorama Hills?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Panorama Hills's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 5,424 | $752,500 | $765,500 | $4,651 → $5,090 | 2.39% |
| Semi / duplex | 558 | $546,750 | $560,250 | $3,379 → $3,726 | 3.51% |
| Townhouse | 987 | $428,500 | $423,000 | $2,648 → $2,813 | 3.63% |
| Apartment condo | 1,129 | $308,500 | $276,000 | $1,907 → $1,835 | 4.07% |
What this means if you're investing in Panorama Hills
- It needs $4,725 to break even, $2,225 over the estimated local house rent; check Panorama Hills listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,035 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 362 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($276,000, 4.07% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,651 to $5,090 a year.
Which North communities are priced like Panorama Hills?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panorama Hills | $765,500 | $4,725 | 362 (44) |
| Glacier Ridge | $765,000 | $4,722 | 658 (160) |
| Kincora | $751,500 | $4,642 | 90 (14) |
| Sage Hill | $780,000 | $4,810 | 275 (31) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.