North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Sage Hill, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Sage Hill (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $780,000, above 57% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,964 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,810. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Sage Hill?
- Detached values fell 0.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($781,750 → $780,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 185 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (53, 84, 48), and 19 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2017, older than in 11% of communities.
- Median lot 3,897 sq ft, 26% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 14.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #49 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 61% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($780,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Sage Hill's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $780,000 / $156,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,481 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$982incl. $5,187/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,518 · 2.34% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,108 a monthcap 3.65%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,964 a monthDSCR 0.44 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Sage Hill?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Sage Hill's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,889 | $781,750 | $780,000 | $4,831 → $5,187 | 2.34% |
| Semi / duplex | 172 | $642,250 | $632,500 | $3,969 → $4,206 | 3.03% |
| Townhouse | 1,331 | $490,000 | $475,000 | $3,028 → $3,159 | 3.16% |
| Apartment condo | 1,899 | $352,000 | $307,000 | $2,175 → $2,042 | 3.59% |
What this means if you're investing in Sage Hill
- It needs $4,810 to break even, $2,310 over the estimated local house rent; check Sage Hill listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,108 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 275 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($307,000, 3.59% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,831 to $5,187 a year.
Which North communities are priced like Sage Hill?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Hill | $780,000 | $4,810 | 275 (31) |
| Livingston | $787,000 | $4,852 | 1305 (245) |
| Moraine | $791,250 | $4,877 | 468 (154) |
| Panorama Hills | $765,500 | $4,725 | 362 (44) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.