North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Livingston, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Livingston (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $787,000, above 60% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,999 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,852. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Livingston?
- Detached values fell 0.5% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($791,000 → $787,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 856 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (219, 308, 329), and 182 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2021, older than in 7% of communities.
- Median lot 3,477 sq ft, 34% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 54.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #2 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 10% above the North sector's typical detached median ($714,500).
The median completed detached house here ($787,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Livingston's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $787,000 / $157,400 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,513 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$986incl. $5,233/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,514 · 2.31% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,143 a monthcap 3.61%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,999 a monthDSCR 0.43 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Livingston?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Livingston's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,413 | $791,000 | $787,000 | $4,889 → $5,233 | 2.31% |
| Semi / duplex | 376 | $602,000 | $621,750 | $3,721 → $4,135 | 3.10% |
| Townhouse | 471 | $517,000 | $492,000 | $3,195 → $3,272 | 3.03% |
| Apartment condo | 272 | $316,750 | $284,000 | $1,958 → $1,889 | 3.94% |
What this means if you're investing in Livingston
- It needs $4,852 to break even, $2,352 over the estimated local house rent; check Livingston listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,143 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 1,305 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($284,000, 3.94% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,889 to $5,233 a year.
Which North communities are priced like Livingston?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston | $787,000 | $4,852 | 1305 (245) |
| Moraine | $791,250 | $4,877 | 468 (154) |
| Sage Hill | $780,000 | $4,810 | 275 (31) |
| Nolan Hill | $804,500 | $4,955 | 215 (42) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.