North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Hidden Valley, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Hidden Valley (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $682,250, above 28% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,473 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,233. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Hidden Valley?
- Detached values rose 4.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($655,500 → $682,250), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 40 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 12, 19), and 11 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1997, older than in 39% of communities.
- Median lot 4,547 sq ft, 13% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #90 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 7% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($682,250), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Hidden Valley's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $682,250 / $136,450 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,045 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$928incl. $4,537/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,572 · 2.76% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$617 a monthcap 4.27%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,473 a monthDSCR 0.52 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Hidden Valley?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Hidden Valley's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,440 | $655,500 | $682,250 | $4,051 → $4,537 | 2.76% |
| Semi / duplex | 132 | $454,500 | $483,000 | $2,809 → $3,212 | 4.18% |
| Townhouse | 274 | $401,000 | $411,750 | $2,478 → $2,738 | 3.75% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Hidden Valley
- It needs $4,233 to break even, $1,733 over the estimated local house rent; check Hidden Valley listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $617 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($483,000, 4.18% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,051 to $4,537 a year.
Which North communities are priced like Hidden Valley?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Valley | $682,250 | $4,233 | 89 (12) |
| North Haven | $678,500 | $4,211 | 44 (9) |
| North Haven Upper | $699,000 | $4,332 | 2 (0) |
| Sandstone Valley | $649,000 | $4,037 | 48 (2) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.