Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

North sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Evanston, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Evanston (North sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $730,000, above 42% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,713 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,515. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
6,148completed homes
2013median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
301registered suites (42 in 12 months)

What stands out in Evanston?

  • Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($724,000 → $730,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 167 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (38, 58, 71), and 35 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2013, older than in 14% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,061 sq ft, 23% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 6.7 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #36 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
Evanston outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Evanston house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($730,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Evanston's estimated house rent.

Does a Evanston house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$730,000 / $146,000
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$3,258
Vacancy and operating costs−$955incl. $4,854/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,545 · 2.54%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$857 a monthcap 3.95%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,713 a monthDSCR 0.47

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey talks something through with an older yeti.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Evanston: 301 legal suites on 4,467 detached lots, the typical house built in 2013.

What do rentals rent for around Evanston?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Evanston's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Evanston: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached4,467$724,000$730,000$4,475 → $4,8542.54%
Semi / duplex424$616,250$628,000$3,809 → $4,1763.06%
Townhouse1,190$462,500$444,000$2,858 → $2,9533.43%
Apartment condo67$298,000$261,000$1,842 → $1,7364.35%

What this means if you're investing in Evanston

  • It needs $4,515 to break even, $2,015 over the estimated local house rent; check Evanston listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $857 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 301 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($261,000, 4.35% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $4,475 to $4,854 a year.

Which North communities are priced like Evanston?

Closest detached medians in the North sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Evanston$730,000$4,515301 (42)
Lewisburg$747,500$4,618159 (87)
Kincora$751,500$4,64290 (14)
North Haven Upper$699,000$4,3322 (0)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the North sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.