Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

214 communities · 2026 assessment roll · suite registry

Calgary communities compared: values, tax and suites

Short answer

Calgary's 214 residential communities range from $470,000 in Dover to $2,590,000 in Bel-Aire for a median detached house in the 2026 assessment roll, and hold 28,057 registered secondary suites. Pick a community on the map or in the table for its values, tax, suites and break-even rent.

Rules and data checked

How do values and suites vary across Calgary?

Every residential community, shaded by the measure you choose. Select a community to open its page or its numbers.

Cityscape: $761,500Martindale: $540,500Macewan: $636,250Edgemont: $873,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Saddle Ridge: $708,750Beddington Heights: $588,250North Haven Upper: $699,000Sandstone Valley: $649,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Homestead: $783,500Redstone: $798,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Skyview Ranch: $699,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Cornerstone: $765,500North Haven: $678,500Castleridge: $513,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Deer Ridge: $600,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Highwood: $659,000Tuxedo Park: $679,750Highland Park: $648,000Greenview: $555,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Glenbrook: $717,500Rosscarrock: $718,500Westgate: $723,000Glendale: $764,000Chinook Park: $951,000Willow Park: $793,750Kingsland: $710,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Killarney/Glengarry: $824,000Wildwood: $854,500Hillhurst: $985,000University District: no dataMontgomery: $683,000Parkdale: $938,000Brentwood: $744,000Point Mckay: no dataDalhousie: $770,500Rideau Park: $1,950,000Lower Mount Royal: $784,500Bankview: $701,000South Calgary: $900,000Meadowlark Park: $776,000Elboya: $1,310,000Manchester: $557,750Downtown West End: no dataDowntown East Village: no dataBeltline: $832,750Downtown Commercial Core: no dataEau Claire: no dataChinatown: no dataNot in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Acadia: $659,500Haysboro: $696,750Collingwood: $821,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Cambrian Heights: $767,000Mount Pleasant: $782,000Capitol Hill: $781,500Fairview: $622,500Rosemont: $843,500Spruce Cliff: $848,250Britannia: $2,510,000Mission: $698,500Bel-Aire: $2,590,000Roxboro: $1,945,000Forest Lawn: $474,250Windsor Park: $811,000Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill: $1,090,000Renfrew: $743,500Coach Hill: $836,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Currie Barracks: $1,565,000Christie Park: $1,100,000Bayview: $1,510,000Pump Hill: $1,300,000Garrison Woods: $1,070,000Richmond: $844,250Rutland Park: $794,000Palliser: $831,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)St. Andrews Heights: $1,130,000University Heights: $1,050,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Southwood: $652,000Patterson: $1,180,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Braeside: $649,500Maple Ridge: $746,750Garrison Green: $951,750North Glenmore Park: $909,000Varsity: $943,500Upper Mount Royal: $2,120,000Cliff Bungalow: $987,250Hawkwood: $747,000Lincoln Park: no dataNot in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Forest Heights: $504,000Dover: $470,000Mayfair: $1,570,000Erin Woods: $474,500Southview: $531,000Eagle Ridge: $2,080,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Kelvin Grove: $1,220,000Bridgeland/Riverside: $801,000Red Carpet/Mountview Mobile Park: no dataNot in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Penbrooke Meadows: $492,000Seton: $773,000Glamorgan: $688,250Greenwood/Greenbriar: $1,525,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)West Springs: $1,060,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Signal Hill: $935,000Ricardo Ranch: $705,000Hotchkiss: $691,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Lakeview: $882,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Discovery Ridge: $1,150,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Silverado: $708,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Millrise: $630,000Pine Creek: $816,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Strathcona Park: $939,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Belmont: $747,000Somerset: $615,500Oakridge: $855,500Crestmont: $887,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Shawnessy: $627,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Cedarbrae: $627,000Yorkville: $807,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Diamond Cove: $840,500Queensland: $603,500Canyon Meadows: $734,000Parkland: $835,000Midnapore: $654,500Woodlands: $723,000Woodbine: $704,500Shawnee Slopes: $849,500Deer Run: $661,500Rangeview: $718,500Mahogany: $851,000Auburn Bay: $797,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Springbank Hill: $1,080,000Aspen Woods: $1,320,000Coral Springs: $709,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Bonavista Downs: $633,500Marlborough Park: $527,000Bowness: $610,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Applewood Park: $550,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Alpine Park: $811,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Falconridge: $488,500Cranston: $775,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Haskayne: $888,500Lake Bonavista: $918,500Temple: $558,000Legacy: $788,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Monterey Park: $590,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Mckenzie Lake: $756,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Wolf Willow: $719,500Sundance: $724,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Abbeydale: $483,000Belvedere: $760,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Marlborough: $525,500Whitehorn: $546,500Thorncliffe: $599,000Huntington Hills: $611,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)West Hillhurst: $973,500Scarboro: $1,220,000Sunalta: $724,500Shaganappi: $899,500Mckenzie Towne: $636,000Cougar Ridge: $807,500Chaparral: $732,500Taradale: $595,500New Brighton: $673,500Bridlewood: $595,000Tuscany: $740,000Evergreen: $725,500Country Hills Village: no dataScarboro/Sunalta West: $1,110,000Medicine Hill: no dataWalden: $745,000Scenic Acres: $783,500Silver Springs: $762,000Ranchlands: $638,250Banff Trail: $806,000Charleswood: $800,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Erlton: $778,750Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Rundle: $565,000Pineridge: $534,000Mayland Heights: $611,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Valley Ridge: $795,500Winston Heights/Mountview: $696,000Ogden: $528,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Parkhill/Stanley Park: $1,020,000Vista Heights: $573,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Riverbend: $634,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Ramsay: $717,000Albert Park/Radisson Heights: $507,500Inglewood: $749,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Douglasdale/Glen: $721,500Lewisburg: $747,500Coventry Hills: $578,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Livingston: $787,000Country Hills: $574,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Harvest Hills: $620,500Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Arbour Lake: $762,000Royal Oak: $790,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Hidden Valley: $682,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Sage Hill: $780,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Kincora: $751,500Rocky Ridge: $787,000Hamptons: $1,000,000Citadel: $701,500Panorama Hills: $765,500Sherwood: $828,500Glacier Ridge: $765,000Elbow Park: $1,880,000Altadore: $1,275,000Nolan Hill: $804,500Rosedale: $1,250,000Sunnyside: $719,000Crescent Heights: $767,000Copperfield: $639,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Carrington: $847,000Evanston: $730,000Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)Moraine: $791,250Not in our data (non-residential or too few completed homes)
≤ $633,500 $633,500–$721,500 $721,500–$787,000 $787,000–$900,000 > $900,000 no dataShaded by detached median (five equal-count classes). Outlines and data: City of Calgary open data, Open Government Licence – City of Calgary; our calculation.

How do you look up a community?

Pick a community to see its 2026 medians, property tax, suite registry counts and what the median home would need in rent to break even as a rental.

How do all Calgary communities compare?

214 communities · 2026 assessed medians and registered secondary suites (City of Calgary open data)
Cornerstone
Northeast · 352 new homes still being built
$765,500$496,500$188,500151431861.12021
Livingston
North · 250 new homes still being built
$787,000$492,000$284,000130524554.12021
Saddle Ridge
Northeast · 90 new homes still being built
$708,750$442,500$268,500127416925.02011
Glacier Ridge
North · 295 new homes still being built
$765,000—$407,000658160—2023
Mahogany
Southeast · 274 new homes still being built
$851,000$575,500$371,00080215918.52017
Pine Creek
South · 249 new homes still being built
$816,500$512,500—677158—2022
Cityscape
Northeast · 101 new homes still being built
$761,500$502,000$318,00040315429.92019
Moraine
North · 196 new homes still being built
$791,250$466,500—468154—2023
Bowness
Northwest
$610,000$354,500$231,50046514421.31971
Carrington
North · 146 new homes still being built
$847,000$531,000$335,50054714443.42021
Rangeview
Southeast · 332 new homes still being built
$718,500$520,500—538132—2023
Homestead
Northeast · 170 new homes still being built
$783,500$513,500—395124—2023
Mount Pleasant
Centre · 28 new homes still being built
$782,000$523,500$278,75027510821.91997
Killarney/Glengarry
Centre
$824,000$443,000$284,50029210627.21998
Seton
Southeast · 176 new homes still being built
$773,000$456,750$353,50084910675.42021
Ricardo Ranch
Southeast · 192 new homes still being built
$705,000——18294—2024
Legacy
South · 146 new homes still being built
$788,000$489,000$295,5003609117.02017
Hotchkiss
Southeast · 272 new homes still being built
$691,250$536,000—21790—2024
Lewisburg
North · 120 new homes still being built
$747,500——15987—2024
Capitol Hill
Centre
$781,500$653,750$234,0002888438.71981
Forest Lawn
East
$474,250$268,500$182,5003657427.81959
Alpine Park
South · 230 new homes still being built
$811,000$513,000—25068—2023
Silverado
South · 76 new homes still being built
$708,500$462,500$325,5002606613.02010
Belmont
South · 151 new homes still being built
$747,000$471,000$288,5003006236.12023
Banff Trail
Centre
$806,000$655,000$178,0002866131.81955
Renfrew
Centre
$743,500$341,000$309,5002296117.71978
Montgomery
Northwest
$683,000$600,500$322,7501675920.31988
Yorkville
South · 98 new homes still being built
$807,250$505,500—1475635.32022
Copperfield
Southeast
$639,000$430,250$293,500236517.22010
Albert Park/Radisson Heights
East
$507,500$298,500$300,5002074823.91977
Tuxedo Park
Centre
$679,750$526,000$304,5001914821.11992
Walden
South · 51 new homes still being built
$745,000$448,000$346,5003064517.12016
Haskayne
Northwest · 273 new homes still being built
$888,500$361,000—26844—2023
Panorama Hills
North
$765,500$423,000$276,000362446.72007
Belvedere
East · 184 new homes still being built
$760,000$479,000$240,00010442—2023
Evanston
North
$730,000$444,000$261,000301426.72013
Nolan Hill
North
$804,500$494,000—2154211.72015
Huntington Hills
North
$611,000$310,000$309,500259418.41971
Taradale
Northeast
$595,500$400,500$273,2504324013.02003
Glendale
West
$764,000$446,500—73398.01957
Highland Park
Centre
$648,000$602,000$270,0002123928.91967
Redstone
Northeast · 46 new homes still being built
$798,000$416,500—4453931.72017
Skyview Ranch
Northeast
$699,000$415,000$284,0002443916.72013
West Hillhurst
Centre
$973,500$611,500$311,000112397.82002
Glenbrook
West
$717,500$310,250$270,5001753721.71972
Wolf Willow
South · 396 new homes still being built
$719,500$560,000$321,50023237—2022
Martindale
Northeast
$540,500$385,000—3703610.41996
Shaganappi
Centre
$899,500$610,500$278,000953529.31981
Sage Hill
North
$780,000$475,000$307,0002753114.62017
Kingsland
South
$710,750$473,000$231,000923014.31959
Rosscarrock
West
$718,500$618,000$182,5001862949.61970
Altadore
Centre
$1,275,000$563,000$312,000102288.12006
Coventry Hills
North
$578,000$390,000—200263.92002
Dalhousie
Northwest
$770,500$369,000$230,500126256.51974
Dover
East
$470,000$317,000$258,000171258.21973
Marlborough
Northeast
$525,500$326,000—182248.11972
New Brighton
Southeast
$673,500$423,000$324,000112243.42009
Sherwood
North
$828,500$467,250$286,5001792413.22012
Beddington Heights
North
$588,250$341,500$283,000204237.81980
Thorncliffe
North
$599,000$318,250$210,500185239.11964
Whitehorn
Northeast
$546,500$335,250—2572310.11978
Bridgeland/Riverside
Centre
$801,000$488,500$346,0001072213.92006
Evergreen
South
$725,500$417,500$365,000138222.62005
Ogden
Southeast
$528,000$370,500—199229.41973
Auburn Bay
Southeast
$797,750$438,000$341,500108202.82012
Citadel
Northwest
$701,500$449,000$272,50084203.01999
Windsor Park
Centre
$811,000$592,500$233,000532017.31982
Arbour Lake
Northwest
$762,000$392,500$340,500111183.91998
Cranston
Southeast
$775,750$460,000$336,50096181.62010
Castleridge
Northeast
$513,750——119178.21981
Edgemont
Northwest
$873,000$546,000$263,500123172.81987
Hawkwood
Northwest
$747,000$431,500$312,00071172.31989
Harvest Hills
North
$620,500$476,500$341,50088163.91997
Queensland
South
$603,500$362,000$338,50058165.01975
Rundle
Northeast
$565,000$298,000—156167.01976
Brentwood
Northwest
$744,000$632,000$297,000141157.11964
Highwood
Centre
$659,000$499,750—1161515.81955
Penbrooke Meadows
East
$492,000$303,500$189,250111156.81972
Bridlewood
South
$595,000$415,500$274,00091143.22003
Kincora
North
$751,500$460,000$293,00090146.12008
South Calgary
Centre
$900,000$566,500$324,500561411.82005
Varsity
Northwest
$943,500$465,500$288,50087143.41975
Winston Heights/Mountview
Centre
$696,000$369,500—1491419.21965
Canyon Meadows
South
$734,000$360,000$223,00076133.91974
Coral Springs
Northeast
$709,750$441,500—92136.41997
Rocky Ridge
Northwest
$787,000$444,000$322,50069133.52003
Royal Oak
Northwest
$790,000$482,000$283,00091133.12004
Temple
Northeast
$558,000$320,000—130135.61979
Tuscany
Northwest
$740,000$452,500$438,50077131.42003
Hidden Valley
North
$682,250$411,750—89122.61997
Marlborough Park
Northeast
$527,000$314,000$210,500124126.01975
Monterey Park
Northeast
$590,500$399,750$268,500111124.51994
Southwood
South
$652,000$345,000$209,5001401210.21968
Westgate
West
$723,000$339,000$247,00055126.01959
Acadia
South
$659,500$340,500$229,500125115.51964
Falconridge
Northeast
$488,500$323,500$266,7502031110.91981
Haysboro
South
$696,750$504,000$259,00068113.71959
North Glenmore Park
West
$909,000$776,750—69119.11961
Charleswood
Northwest
$800,500——55104.31961
Forest Heights
East
$504,000$301,000—88109.41975
Glamorgan
West
$688,250$364,500$250,50071106.31970
Inglewood
Centre
$749,000$550,500$339,500881010.82000
Mayland Heights
Northeast
$611,500$315,500$237,500113108.71965
Mckenzie Towne
Southeast
$636,000$425,000$288,000120103.32004
Ranchlands
Northwest
$638,250$380,000$319,50071104.81979
Richmond
Centre
$844,250$607,000$271,2501031011.42003
Springbank Hill
West · 43 new homes still being built
$1,080,000$629,500$304,00064102.32006
Valley Ridge
West
$795,500$557,250$467,50027101.51999
Douglasdale/Glen
Southeast
$721,500$573,000$494,5004891.21996
Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill
Centre
$1,090,000$560,500$351,0002693.91968
North Haven
North
$678,500$574,000$494,7504497.31965
Riverbend
Southeast
$634,500$486,000—8292.51991
West Springs
West · 52 new homes still being built
$1,060,000$560,000$420,0004291.52008
Abbeydale
Northeast
$483,000$355,500—7785.41980
Aspen Woods
West
$1,320,000$541,500$365,0004982.12010
Chaparral
South
$732,500$444,250$305,0003681.12003
Fairview
South
$622,500——6785.31959
Mckenzie Lake
Southeast
$756,750$431,000—5981.41995
Millrise
South
$630,000$402,500$293,5003682.11992
Signal Hill
West
$935,000$484,500$332,5004981.41995
Spruce Cliff
West
$848,250$440,000$360,00044813.62006
Bankview
Centre
$701,000$504,500$219,5003979.11978
Cambrian Heights
Centre
$767,000——5779.41957
Cedarbrae
South
$627,000$435,500$330,0004873.71979
Crescent Heights
Centre
$767,000$554,000$273,0006876.61979
Crestmont
West
$887,250$583,750—2373.12018
Hamptons
Northwest
$1,000,000$522,000—4071.81997
Lakeview
West
$882,000$494,000—2371.41965
Pineridge
Northeast
$534,000$324,000$236,7509875.61976
Scenic Acres
Northwest
$783,500$549,000—3671.41991
Somerset
South
$615,500$380,000$265,5005372.41999
Woodbine
South
$704,500$390,000—3971.31981
Erin Woods
East
$474,500$292,500$206,5004462.31990
Erlton
Centre
$778,750$773,500$422,00017616.32000
Shawnessy
South
$627,000$414,250$292,0008463.11990
Sundance
South
$724,000$478,250—4861.61988
Braeside
South
$649,500$356,500$218,5002952.11976
Hillhurst
Centre
$985,000$676,000$367,0006456.71999
Southview
East
$531,000—$366,0005659.71959
Collingwood
Northwest
$821,000$684,000$357,2503144.21960
Cougar Ridge
West
$807,500$461,500—1941.02004
Currie Barracks
West
$1,565,000$728,750$368,00084432.82015
Deer Ridge
South
$600,000$344,750—2743.11981
Lake Bonavista
South
$918,500—$314,0001940.61973
Meadowlark Park
Centre
$776,000——1143.91955
Midnapore
South
$654,500$484,000$289,5004243.11979
Parkdale
Centre
$938,000$610,500$390,5003247.52006
Scarboro
Centre
$1,220,000—$348,750541.51940
Applewood Park
East
$550,500$412,500$232,0001631.21995
Country Hills
North
$574,500$438,500$308,5002532.61998
Discovery Ridge
West
$1,150,000$702,500$422,0001231.32005
Greenview
Centre
$555,250$304,500$189,50033316.21973
Maple Ridge
South
$746,750——831.01967
Oakridge
South
$855,500$300,500$380,0001430.81975
Parkland
South
$835,000$509,500$402,500830.61975
Ramsay
Centre
$717,000——4436.11928
Rosedale
Centre
$1,250,000$483,750—1532.71946
Rosemont
Centre
$843,500——39312.41959
Rutland Park
West
$794,000$356,000—2036.61956
Sunnyside
Centre
$719,000$651,750$344,0001032.21978
Vista Heights
Northeast
$573,000$283,500—1834.71967
Willow Park
South
$793,750$380,000—3031.91968
Christie Park
West
$1,100,000$618,000—320.61991
Deer Run
South
$661,500$335,000—2121.31980
Elboya
Centre
$1,310,000—$286,250521.11955
Garrison Woods
Centre
$1,070,000$749,750$366,0001423.32001
Greenwood/Greenbriar
Northwest · 39 new homes still being built
$1,525,000$628,000$427,25042—2020
Palliser
South
$831,000$442,500$387,0001222.61976
Sandstone Valley
North
$649,000$431,000—4822.91989
Silver Springs
Northwest
$762,000$430,250—4821.91975
St. Andrews Heights
Centre
$1,130,000$300,500—1423.51967
Strathcona Park
West
$939,000$574,500—2221.11985
Coach Hill
West
$836,250$407,500$414,500610.91979
Diamond Cove
South
$840,500——210.71992
Lower Mount Royal
Centre
$784,500$730,250$294,50011—1980
Mayfair
Centre
$1,570,000——110.61959
Patterson
West
$1,180,000$490,000$305,000611.11995
Pump Hill
South
$1,300,000——110.31979
Upper Mount Royal
Centre
$2,120,000$295,000$323,500811.01950
Wildwood
West
$854,500——1711.71957
Woodlands
South
$723,000$432,500—1711.11979
Bayview
South
$1,510,000$1,165,000—000.01972
Bel-Aire
Centre
$2,590,000——000.01966
Beltline
Centre
$832,750$438,750$308,00000—2007
Bonavista Downs
South
$633,500——1203.31972
Britannia
Centre
$2,510,000—$321,500000.01957
Chinatown
Centre
——$343,00000—2008
Chinook Park
South
$951,000—$201,000000.01960
Cliff Bungalow
Centre
$987,250$1,095,000$275,2501109.51969
Country Hills Village
North
—$408,000$305,00000—2006
Downtown Commercial Core
Centre
—$261,000$299,50000—2006
Downtown East Village
Centre
—$717,500$327,00000—2012
Downtown West End
Centre
——$333,00000—2003
Eagle Ridge
South
$2,080,000—$1,455,00000—1967
Eau Claire
Centre
——$470,25000—1999
Elbow Park
Centre
$1,880,000——000.01953
Garrison Green
West
$951,750$698,500$247,500200.92006
Kelvin Grove
South
$1,220,000$443,750$250,500000.01966
Lincoln Park
West
—$301,500$268,00000—1999
Macewan
North
$636,250$473,000—000.01989
Manchester
Centre
$557,750—$283,50000—2006
Medicine Hill
West
—$608,000—00—2023
Mission
Centre
$698,500$707,000$322,25000—1981
North Haven Upper
North
$699,000——200.81976
Parkhill/Stanley Park
Centre
$1,020,000$593,750$262,000000.01989
Point Mckay
Centre
—$613,500$360,25000—1979
Red Carpet/Mountview Mobile Park
East
——$242,00000—1999
Rideau Park
Centre
$1,950,000$1,300,000$364,500000.01955
Roxboro
Centre
$1,945,000——000.01947
Scarboro/Sunalta West
Centre
$1,110,000——201.21954
Shawnee Slopes
South · 36 new homes still being built
$849,500$537,000$353,500901.62007
Sunalta
Centre
$724,500$528,000$224,250703.91978
University District
Northwest
—$701,500$434,75000—2018
University Heights
Northwest
$1,050,000—$297,000801.91966

Medians are shown where a community has at least 5 homes of that type; suite density where it has at least 20 detached homes. Source: City of Calgary open data (assessments 4bsw-nn7w, 2026 roll, valuation date July 1, 2025; Secondary Suites jwn6-r58y), retrieved 2026-11-01. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary. Our calculation.

Where suites are being added fastest: Cornerstone

Cornerstone added 318 registered suites in the last 12 months, more than any other community. Its median detached house as a rental with 20% down, with and without a legal suite:

Where suites are being added fastest: Cornerstone: inputs, steps and result
Price$765,500median completed detached house, 2026 roll (our calculation)
Whole house rent$2,470StatCan average asking rent, 3+ bedroom house, Calgary CMA, Q2 2026
Suited: upper unit + suite$1,980 + $1,582StatCan 2-bedroom house rent; CMHC 1-bedroom average (Oct 2025); $120 a month of suite costs
Cash flow, house rent only-$1,916 a monthbreak-even rent $4,725
Cap rate with the suite3.62%
Cash flow with the suite rented-$1,108 a month

A high suite count tells you where legal suites already work: lot sizes, house styles and parking that fit. It doesn't tell you rents, which vary street by street.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey lays the City's suite registry over its assessment roll, one community at a time.

Frequently asked questions

Which Calgary communities have the most secondary suites?

By the City's registry, Cornerstone (1514), Livingston (1305), Saddle Ridge (1274) have the most registered suites. Sort the table on this page by any column.

What is the median assessed value of a house in Calgary in 2026?

Across 303,278 detached homes in the 2026 roll, our calculated median is $718,500. The City's own median for single residential property (which also includes semis and duplexes) is $706,000.

Is assessed value the same as market value?

It is the City's estimate of market value on July 1 of the previous year (July 1, 2025 for 2026), used for tax. It is not a sale price, and individual homes sell above or below it.

Related